2017 Calendar


Churches services are every Sunday  Bible Class 9:30 a.m.  Church 10:30 a.m. and
Evening Services 6:00 p.m.
Wednesday   Ladies Class 9:30 a.m.  (dismissed June through July, and for bad weather)   
Evening Services 7:00 p.m
Some things may be subject because of holidays, weather or other things

January

1st    - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m.and 6:00 p.m.
-1st Sunday Nursing Home 5:00 p.m.
4th    -  Ladies Class 9:30
      - Wednesday p.m. service
8th    - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
      - 2nd Sunday - Elders/Deacons Meeting 7:00 p.m.
14th  - Planning Breakfast 9:00 a.m.
15th  - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m.and 6:00 p.m.
      - 3rd Sunday - Nursing Home 5:00 p.m.
      - Teacher's Meeting after evening services
18th  - Ladies Class - 9:30 a.m.
      -3rd Wednesday Devotional  Meal 6:00 p.m. / Devotional 7:00 p.m. Host/ Yvonne
22nd - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m.
        & 6:00 p.m. 4th Sunday p.m. Speaker - Carlis Sheppeard
25th  - Ladies Bible Class 9:30 a.m.
      - Evening Service 7:00 p.m.
29th  - Bible Class 9:30 a.m. Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m
      - Pot Luck after a.m. Worship service

February

(Fame Valentine Baskets)
1st   - Ladies Bible Class 9:30 a.m.
     - Wednesday services 7:00 p.m.
5th   - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m.and 6:00 p.m.
     - 1st Sunday - Nursing Home 5:00 p.m.
9th   - Ladies Bible Class 9:30 a.m.
     - Wednesday services 7:00 p.m.
12th - Bible Class 9:30, Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
     - 2nd Sunday - Elders/Deacons Meeting 7:00 p.m.
15th - Ladies Class - 9:30 a.m.
     - 3rd Wednesday Devotional  Meal 6:00 p.m. / Devotional 7:00 p.m. Host/ Marilyn
19th - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
     - 3rd Sunday - Nursing Home 5:00 p.m.
22nd- Ladies Bible Class 9:30 a.m.
     - Wednesday Services 7:00 p.m.
26th  - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m.
      - and 6:00 p.m. - 4th Sunday p.m.speaker Kenneth Haynes

March

1st    - Ladies Bible Class 9:30 a.m.
      - Wednesday services 7:00 p.m.
5th   - Bible Class 9:30 a.m. Worship 10:30 a.m.and 6:00 p.m.
     - 1st Sunday - Nursing Home 5:00 p.m.
7th   - Ladies Night Out - Debbie & Yvonne 6:00 p.m.
8th   - Ladies Bible Class 9:30 a.m.
     - Wednesday Services 7:00 p.m.
12th - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a..m. and 6:00 p.m.
     -2nd Sunday - Elders/Deacons Meeting 7:00 p.m.
15th - Ladies Bible Class 9:30 a.m.
     -3rd Wednesday Devotional  Meal 6:00 p.m. / Devotional 7:00 p.m. Host - Sherry
19th - Bible Class 9:30 a.m. and Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
     - 3rd Sunday - Nursing Home 5:00 p.m.
22nd- Ladies Bible Class 9:30 a.m.
     - Wednesday Service 7:00 p.m.
26th -  Bible Class 9:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m speaker Tom Tipton from the New Mexico Children's Home
     - Worship 6:00 p.m.  4th Sunday  speaker Keith Gibbs

April

       (Candy to fill Easter eggs and Fame candy)
2nd  - Bible Class 9:30 a.m. Worship 10:30 a.m.and 6:00 p.m.
      - 1st Sunday - Nursing Home 5:00 p.m.
5th   - Ladies Bible Class 9:30 a.m.
      - Wednesday services 7:00 p.m.
9th   - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
      - 2nd Sunday - Elders/Deacons Meeting 7:00 p.m.
12th - Ladies Bible Class 9:30 a.m.
      - Wednesday services 7:00 p.m.
14th - 15th LTC for youth in Dallas
16th - Easter
      - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
      - 3rd Sunday -Nursing Home 5:00 p.m.
      - Teacher's Meeting after p.m. service
19th - Ladies Class 9:30 a.m.
      - 3rd Wednesday Devotional  Meal 6:00 p.m. / Devotional 7:00 p.m.  Host/ Neva & Dorothy
23rd - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m.
Evening Area services - Velma Hosting
26th - Ladies Class 9:30 a.m.
      - Wednesday evening service 7:00 p.m.
28th& 29  Relay for Life Garage Sale in Church Parking lot
30th - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m.
      - 5th Sunday Pot Luck
and about 12:45 p.m. worship
      

May  
(Law Day treats, Mother's Day)

1st     - Law Day - treats for area law group
3rd    - Ladies Bible Class 9:30 a.m.
       - Wednesday services 7:00 p.m.
7th    - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
- 1st Sunday - Nursing Home 5:00 p.m.
10th  - Ladies Bible Class 9:30  
       - Evening Service at 7:00 p.m.
14th  - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
       - 2nd Sunday - Elders/Deacons Meeting 7:00 p.m.
14th  - Mother's Day
17th  -  Ladies Bible Class - 9:30,   
       - 3rd Wednesday Devotional  Meal 6:00 p.m. / Devotional 7:00 p.m. Host/ Katrina
21st  - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m.and 6:00 p.m.
      - Elders' report - Allen
      -  3rd Sunday - Nursing Home 5:00 p.m.
24th - Ladies Bible Class 9:30 a.m.
      - Wednesday Service 7:00 p.m.
28th  - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and
         6:00 p.m.  4th Sunday Speaker
29th - Memorial Day Observed
31st - Ladies Class 9:30 a.m.
      - Wednesday Service 7:00 p.m.


June

(Camps, VBS, Relay for Life)

Lujo Camp Weeks
Josh Sebedra Build Week (college age graduated senior - 25)
Robert Paul Greggs Jump Week (Grades 9-12)
Jason Hosch Peak Week  Grades 4-12)
Jason Hosch Day Camp (Grades 1-4) J
Bill Mayes Super Week (Grades 4-6)  
Chris King Real Week (Grades 7-12)  
Rodger Schwenn & Troy Rogers Stars Week (Grade 7-12)  

1st   - Ladies Night Out - Katrina & Neva
4th   - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 and 6:00 p.m.
      -1st Sunday - Nursing Home 5:00 p.m.
7th   - Wednesday evening services 7:00 p.m.
10th - VBS - Extreme Makeover
11th - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
      - 2nd Sunday - Elders/Deacons Meeting 7:00 p.m.
14th - Wednesday Services 7:00 p.m.
18th - Father's Day
      - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
      -3rd Sunday -Nursing Home 5:00 p.m.
21st - 3rd Wednesday Devotional  Meal 6:00 p.m. / Devotional 7:00 p.m. Host/ Judy & Dale
24th -28th Red River Encampment
25th - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m.and
      6:00 p.m. 4th Sunday Speaker -
28th - Wednesday Service 7:00 p.m.

July

4th   - Independence Day
2nd  - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
      -1st Sunday - Nursing Home 5:00 p.m.
      - Family Time ice cream & cake after p.m. services
5th   - Wednesday Services 7:00 p.m.
9th   - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
      - 2nd Sunday - Elders/Deacons Meeting 7:00 p.m.
12th - Wednesday Services 7:00 p.m.
16th - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
      - 3rd Sunday - Nursing Home 5:00 p.m.
      - Teacher's meeting after evening services
19th - 3rd Wednesday Devotional  Meal 6:00 p.m. / Devotional 7:00 p.m.  Host/ Sandi
23rd - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
26th - Wednesday Service 7:00 p.m.
30th - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. Pot Luck after worship
        Evening Worship 6:00 p.m.

August

(Teacher Appreciation Baskets)
2nd  - Wednesday Service 7:00 p.m.
6th   - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
      -1st Sunday - Nursing Home 5:00 p.m
      - Family Time Watermelon after evening services.
9th   - Wednesday Service 7:00 p.m.
13th - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
      -2nd Sunday - Elders/Deacons Meeting 7:00 p.m.
16th - 3rd Wednesday Devotional  Meal 6:00 p.m. / Devotional 7:00 p.m.  Host/ Debbie
20th - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
      - Elders' Report / Delbert
      - 3rd Sunday Nursing Home 5:00 p.m.
23rd - Wednesday Service 7:00p.m.
27th - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m. 4th Sunday Speaker -
29th - Wednesday Service 7:00 p.m.


September

(Orphans Home Christmas Boxes)
3rd   - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
- 1st Sunday - Nursing Home 5:00 p.m.
4th   - Labor Day
6th   - Ladies Class 9:30 a.m.
      - Wednesday Service 7:00 p.m.
9th   - Ladies Day – My Cup Runneth Over
10th - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.2nd Sunday
      - Elders/Deacons Meeting 7:00 p.m.
      - Areawide Eastside
17th - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
      - 3rd Sunday Nursing Home 5:00 p.m.
20th - Ladies Bible Class 9:30 a.m.
      - 3rd Wednesday Devotional  Meal 6:00 p.m. / Devotional 7:00 p.m. Host/  Pam
24th - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m. 4th Sunday Speaker
27th - Ladies Bible Class 9:30 a.m.
      - Wednesday Service 7:00 p.m.

October
(Fame Halloween candy)    
1st   - 3rd  -  OC Lectureship
1st   - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
      - 1st Sunday - Nursing Home 5:00 p.m.
      -  Family Time - Weinner Roast after evening services
4th   - Ladies Class 9:30a.m.
      - Wednesday Service 7:00 p.m.
8th   - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
      - 2nd Sunday Elders/Deacons Meeting 7:00 p.m.
11th - Ladies Bible Class 9:30 a.m.
      - Wednesday Services 7:00 p.m.
15th - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
      - 3rd Sunday - Nursing Home 5:00 p.m.
      - Teacher's Meeting after evening service
18th - Ladies Bible Class 9:30 a.m.
      - 3rd Wednesday Devotional  Meal 6:00 p.m. / Devotional 7:00 p.m.  Host/ Vonzell
29th  - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
       - Pot Luck after a.m. Worship
31st - Halloween
November

(Thanksgiving Baskets)
1st   - Ladies Bible Class 9:30 a.m.
      - Wednesday Services 7:00 p.m.
5th   - Daylight Savings Time
      - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
      -1st Sunday - Nursing Home 5:00 p.m.
8th   - Ladies Bible Class 9:30
      - Wednesday Service 7:00 p.m.
11th - Veterans Day
12th - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m
      - 2nd Sunday - Elders/Deacons Meeting 7:00 p.m.
15th - Ladies Bible Class 9:30 a.m.
      - Wednesday Service 7:00 p.m.
19th - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m
      - Elders Report - Carlis
      - 3rd Sunday -Nursing Home 5:00 p.m.
22nd - No Ladies Bible Class 9:00
       -  Devotional Services 7:00 p.m.
23rd - Thanksgiving
26th - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m
29th - Ladies Bible Class 9:30
      - Wednesday Service 7:00 p.m.

December

(Fame Baskets, Cheer Shut-in Baskets, Christmas Parade)
3rd   - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m
      - 1st Sunday - Nursing Home 5:00 p.m.
6th   - Ladies BibleClass 9:30 a.m.
10th - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m
      -2nd Sunday - Elders/Deacons Meeting 7:00 p.m
13th - Ladies Bible Class 9:30 a.m.
      - Wednesday Services 7:00 p.m.
17th - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m
      - 3rd Sunday - Nursing Home 5:00 p.m.
      - Pineda Christmas Reception
20th - Ladies Bible Class 9:30 a.m.  
      - Wednesday Service 7:00
24th - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m
25th - Christmas Day
27th - Wednesday Service 7:00 p.m.
31st - New Year's Eve
     - Bible Class 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m